The House of Representatives, Japan

Skip to main

Speakers and Vice-Speakers of the House of Representatives


Speakers

No. Name Term
Imperial Diet
1 Nobuyuki Nakajima Nov. 26, 1890 - Dec. 25, 1891
2 Hoshi Toru May 3, 1892 - Dec. 13, 1893
3 Masataka Kusumoto Dec. 15, 1893 - Dec. 13, 1893
4 Masataka Kusumoto May 12, 1894 - June 2, 1894
5 Masataka Kusumoto Oct. 15, 1894 - June 2, 1894
6 Kazuo Hatoyama Dec. 22, 1896 - Dec. 25, 1897
7 Kenkichi Kataoka May 16, 1898 - June 10, 1898
8 Kenkichi Kataoka Nov. 9, 1898 - Dec. 7, 1902
9 Kenkichi Kataoka Dec. 7, 1902 - Dec. 28, 1902
10 Kenkichi Kataoka May 9, 1903 - Oct. 31, 1903
11 Hironaka Kono Dec. 5, 1903 - Dec. 11, 1903
12 Masahisa Matsuda Mar. 18, 1904 - Jan. 19, 1906
13 Teiichi Sugita Jan. 23, 1908 - Jan. 19, 1906
14 Sumitaka Haseba Dec. 23, 1908 - Sept. 6, 1911
15 Ikuzo Ooka Dec. 24, 1911 - Aug. 21, 1912
16 Ikuzo Ooka Aug. 21, 1912 - Mar. 6, 1914
17 Sumitaka Haseba Mar. 7, 1914 - Mar. 15, 1914
18 Shigesaburo Oku Mar. 17, 1914 - Mar. 15, 1914
19 Saburo Shimada May 17, 1915 - Jan. 25, 1917
20 Ikuzo Ooka June 21, 1917 - Feb. 26, 1920
21 Shigesaburo Oku June 29, 1920 - Feb. 16, 1923
22 Gizo Kasuya Feb. 17, 1923 - Jan. 31, 1927
23 Gizo Kasuya June 26, 1924 - Mar. 25, 1927
24 Shigeru Morita Mar. 26, 1927 - Jan. 21, 1928
25 Hajime Motoda Apr. 20, 1928 - Mar. 14, 1929
26 Mosuke Kawahara Mar. 15, 1929 - May 19, 1929
27 Zenbee Horikiri Dec. 23, 1929 - Jan. 21, 1930
28 Ikunosuke Fujisawa Apr. 21, 1930 - Apr. 13, 1931
29 Keijiro Nakamura Dec. 23, 1931 - Jan. 21, 1932
30 Kiyoshi Akita Mar. 18, 1932 - Dec. 13, 1934
31 Kunimatsu Hamada Dec. 24, 1934 - Jan. 21, 1936
32 Kojiro Tomita May 1, 1936 - Mar. 31, 1937
33 Shoju Koyama July 23, 1937 - Dec. 22, 1941
34 Ichimin Tago Dec. 24, 1941 - May 25, 1942
35 Tadahiko Okada May 25, 1942, - Apr. 9, 1945
36 Toshio Shimada June 8, 1945 - Dec. 18, 1945
37 Senzo Hikai May 22, 1946 - Aug. 23, 1946
38 Takeshi Yamazaki Aug. 23, 1946 - Mar. 31, 1947
Diet
39 Komakichi Matsuoka May 21, 1947 - Dec. 23, 1948
40 Kijuro Shidehara Feb. 11, 1949 - Mar. 10, 1951
41 Joji Hayashi Mar. 13, 1951 - Aug. 1, 1952
42 Bamboku Ono Aug. 26, 1952 - Aug. 28, 1952
43 Bamboku Ono Oct. 24, 1952 - Mar. 14, 1953
44 Yasujiro Tsutsumi May 18, 1953 - Dec. 10, 1954
45 To Matsunaga Dec. 11, 1954 - Jan. 24, 1955
46 Shuji Masutani Mar. 18, 1955 - Apr. 25, 1958
47 Niro Hoshishima June 11, 1958 - Dec. 13, 1958
48 Ryogoro Kato Dec. 13, 1958 - Feb. 1, 1960
49 Ichiro Kiyose Feb. 1, 1960 - Oct. 23, 1963
50 Ichiro Kiyose Dec. 7, 1960 - Oct. 23, 1963
51 Naka Funada Dec. 7, 1960 - Dec. 20, 1965
52 Kikuichiro Yamaguchi Dec. 20, 1965 - Dec. 27, 1966
53 Kentaro Ayabe Dec. 3, 1966 - Dec. 27, 1966
54 Mitsujiro Ishii Feb. 15, 1967 - July 16, 1969
55 Takechiyo Matsuda July 16, 1969 - Dec. 2, 1969
56 Naka Funada Jan. 14, 1970 - Nov. 13, 1972
57 Umekichi Nakamura Dec. 22, 1972 - May 29, 1973
58 Shigesaburo Maeo May 29, 1973 - Dec. 9, 1976
59 Shigeru Hori Dec. 24, 1976 - Feb. 1, 1979
60 Hirokichi Nadao Feb. 1, 1979 - Sept. 7, 1979
61 Hirokichi Nadao Oct. 30, 1979 - May 19, 1980
62 Hajime Fukuda July 17, 1980 - Nov. 28, 1983
63 Kenji Fukunaga Dec. 26, 1983 - Jan. 24, 1985
64 Michita Sakata Jan. 24, 1985 - June 2, 1989
65 Kenzaburo Hara July 22, 1986 - June 2, 1989
66 Hajime Tamura June 2, 1989 - Jan. 24, 1990
67 Yoshio Sakurauchi Feb. 27, 1990 - June 18, 1993
68 Takako Doi Aug. 6, 1993 - Sept. 27, 1996
69 Soichiro@Ito Nov. 7, 1996 - June 2, 2000
70 Tamisuke Watanuki July 4, 2000 - Oct. 10, 2003
71 Yohei Kono Nov. 19, 2003 - Aug. 8, 2005
72 Yohei Kono Sept. 21, 2005 - July 21, 2009
73 Takahiro Yokomichi Sept. 16, 2009 - Nov. 16, 2012
74 Bunmei Ibuki Dec. 26, 2012 - Nov. 21, 2014
75 Nobutaka Machimura Dec. 24, 2014 - Apr. 21, 2015
76 Tadamori Oshima Apr. 21, 2015 - present


Vice-Speakers

No. Name Term
Imperial Diet
1 Mamichi Tsuda Nov. 26, 1890 - Dec. 25, 1891
2 Arasuke Sone May, 3, 1892 - Aug. 31, 1893
3 Masataka Kusumoto Nov. 26, 1893 - Dec. 15, 1893
4 Iwane Abei Dec. 20, 1893 - Dec. 30, 1893
5 Kenkichi Kataoka May 12, 1894 - June 2, 1894
6 Saburo Shimada Oct. 15, 1894 - Dec. 25, 1897
7 Hajime Motoda May 16, 1898 - June 10, 1898
8 Hajime Motoda Nov. 9, 1898 - Dec. 7, 1902
9 Hajime Motoda Dec. 7, 1902 - Dec. 28, 1902
10 Teiichi Sugita May 9, 1903 - Dec. 11, 1903
11 Katsundo Minoura Mar. 18, 1904 - Dec. 23, 1908
12 Ryu Koizuka Dec. 23, 1908 - Aug. 21, 1912
13 Naohiko Seki Aug. 21, 1912 - Dec. 25, 1914
14 Takuzo Hanai May 17, 1975 - Dec. 26, 1915
15 Seiji Hayami Dec. 26, 1915 - Jan. 25, 1917
16 Kunimatsu Hamada June 21, 1917 - Feb. 26, 1920
17 Gizo Kasuya June 29, 1920 - Feb. 17, 1923
18 Genji Matsuda Feb. 17, 1923 - Jan. 31, 1924
19 Matajiro Koizumi June 29, 1920 - Feb. 17, 1923
20 Gohee Matsuura Mar. 26, 1927 - Jan. 21, 1928
21 Ichiro Kiyose Apr. 20, 1928 - Jan. 21, 1930
22 Shoju Koyama Apr. 21, 1930 - Dec. 22, 1931
23 Giichi Masuda Dec. 23, 1931 - Jan. 21, 1932
24 Etsujiro Uehara Mar. 18, 1932 - Jan. 21, 1936
25 Tadahiko Okada May 1, 1936 - Mar. 31, 1937
26 Tsuneo Kanamitsu July 23, 1937 - Aug. 31, 1939
27 Ichimin Tago Dec. 23, 1939 - Dec. 22, 1941
28 Sakusaburo Uchigasaki Dec. 24, 1941 - May 25, 1942
29 Sakusaburo Uchigasaki May 25, 1942 - June 7, 1945
30 Eikichi Katsuta June 8,1945 - Dec. 18, 1945
31 Kozaemon Kimura May 22, 1946 - Feb. 15, 1947
32 Tomoharu Inoue Feb. 21, 1947 - Mar. 31, 1947
Diet
33 Manitsu Tanaka May 21, 1947 - Dec. 23, 1948
34 Nobuyuki Iwamoto Feb. 11, 1949 - Aug. 28, 1952
35 Nobuyuki Iwamoto Oct. 24, 1952 - Mar. 14, 1953
36 Hyo Hara May 18, 1953 - Dec. 15, 1954
37 Seido Takatsu Dec. 15, 1954 - Jan. 24, 1955
38 Motojiro Sugiyama Mar. 18, 1955 - Apr. 25, 1958
39 Saburo Shiikuma June 11, 1958 - Dec. 13, 1958
40 Kiyoshi Masaki Dec. 13, 1958 - Jan. 30, 1960
41 Takaichi Nakamura Jan. 30, 1960 - Oct. 24, 1960
42 Tsurumatsu Kubota Dec. 7, 1960 - June 8, 1961
43 Kenzaburo Hara June 8, 1961 - Oct. 23, 1963
44 Isaji Tanaka Dec. 7, 1963 - Dec. 20, 1965
45 Sunao Sonoda Dec. 20, 1965 - Dec. 27, 1966
46 Sunao Sonoda Feb. 15, 1967 - Nov. 25, 1967
47 Hisao Kodaira Dec. 4, 1967 - July 16, 1969
48 Sensuke Fujieda July 16, 1969 - Dec. 2, 1969
49 Seijuro Arafune Jan. 14, 1970 - Jan. 29, 1972
50 Shiro Hasegawa Jan. 29, 1972 - Nov. 13, 1972
51 Daisuke Akita Dec. 22, 1972 - Dec. 9, 1976
52 Shoichi Miyake Dec. 24, 1976 - Sept. 7, 1979
53 Haruo Okada Oct. 30, 1979 - May 19, 1980
54 Haruo Okada July 17, 1980 - Nov. 28, 1983
55 Seiichi Katsumata Dec. 26, 1983 - June 2, 1989
56 Shinnen Tagaya July 22, 1986 - June 2, 1986
57 Yoshinori Yasui June 2, 1989 - Jan. 24, 1990
58 Kiichi Murayama Feb. 27, 1990 - June 18, 1993
59 Hyosuke Kujiraoka Aug. 6, 1993 - Sept. 27, 1996
60 Kozo Watanabe Nov. 7, 1996 - June 2, 2000
61 Kozo Watanabe July 4, 2000 - Oct. 10, 2003
62 Kansei Nakano Nov. 19, 2003 - Aug. 8, 2005
63 Takahiro Yokomichi Sept. 21, 2005 - July 21, 2009
64 Seishiro Eto Sept. 16, 2009 - Nov. 16, 2012
65 Hirotaka Akamatsu Dec. 26, 2012 - Nov. 21, 2014
66 Tatsuo Kawabata Dec. 24, 2014 - present

To Top

The House of Representatives
1-7-1 Nagatacho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100-0014, Japan

Map

Copyright © 2014 Shugiin All Rights Reserved.